Email Sign-Up Go to Shopping Cart (0)
 
 
EVERYDAY LOW PRICES ON PET SUPPLIES - 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE - FREE SHIPPING on orders $49 or more*
HOME »    ARTICLES »    BIRDS »    OUR CUSTOMERS' STORIES »    GOFFIN'S COCKATOO
Shop Clearance

Free Shipping on orders over $49

Customer Service
HELP DESK
1-800-381-7179


Goffin's Cockatoo


Drs. Foster & Smith Educational Staff
TOP VIEWED ARTICLES
Birds Need Light - Natural or Full Spectrum UV Lighting 
Feather Quality and Skin Condition are Nutrition-Related 
Customer Stories That Tickle Our Funny Bone 
PRODUCTS RELATED TO:
Our Customers' Stories
Beach Walk Perch
Beach Walk Perch
As low as $4.99

Despite their smaller stature, Goffin's Cockatoos have the same grand personality, intelligence, and affectionate demeanor larger cockatoos are known for. With a mature length of about 12", they make great pets for dedicated owners who lack the space required to care for larger birds.

Goffin Cockatoo

Goffin's are very active, love people, and are just as happy when cuddling as they are when dancing to their favorite music. Because of their active nature, Goffin's require extended periods of time outside the cage. They also benefit greatly from solitude in a large cage with various, stimulating climbing and chewing toys. Because of their intelligence, escape-artist attitude, and curious, playful demeanor, Goffin's are not the right pet for the casual owner. In fact, like many larger birds, a Goffin's can quickly exhibit destructive behavior if bored.

However, for the right person, Goffin's are the ideal pet. They are one of the world's most elegant birds, draped in pure white feathers accented by a grayish-white beak, salmon-pink highlights at the base of the neck and the lores, and a yellow-tint on the underside of the tail and wing feathers. The Goffin's has a smaller crest than other cockatoos.

Mature Goffin's can be sexed by their eye color - an adult female's iris will be reddish-brown, while a male's will remain dark brown or black. A Goffin's Cockatoo costs around $1,000. Their diet, consisting of a high-quality pelleted diet, vegetables, and a small amount of fruits, is maintained in the home environment. Their average lifespan is around 40 years.

Unfortunately, in the wild, Goffin's are considered pests by many farmers whose crops are ruined by their small foraging flocks. In your home, a Goffin's Cockatoo can be a much more valued and endearing friend.

Interesting Facts:
Common Name: Goffin's Cockatoo.
Size: 9" to 12" long.
Behavior: Shy and cautious.
Family: Psittacine.
Habitat: Tanimbar Islands of Indonesia.
Endangered: Lower Risk to Near Threatened species status.
Behavior: Goffin's are playful, intelligent, inquisitive, and affectionate. Without proper mental and physical exercise they can become loud, self-abusive, and destructive. Regular, supervised playtime outside the cage and human interaction is essential. They benefit from chewing toys, climbing toys, and colorful, noise-making toys. Most Goffin's also respond well to music and love to dance.
Diet: Goffin's can be sustained on a high-quality commercial diet of 50% pellets, crumbles, or nuggets, supplemented with 10% fresh fruits and 40% vegetables. In the wild, Goffin's - like other cockatoos - feed on all types of seeds, nuts, fruits, berries, and some insects, as well as on farmer's crops, which has made them often regarded as pests in their indigenous locations.
Housing: Though small in stature compared to other members of the Cacatuidae family, Goffin's Cockatoos still require a large cage, with 3' x 2' x 3' high minimum inside cage dimensions and adequate time outside the cage. Plus, with their escape artist attitude and the intelligence to open cage doors, a proper cage latch is required to keep them secure in their cages when needed.
Owner Challenges: Goffin's Cockatoos, like other cockatoos, can exhibit excessive screeching, destructive chewing, and self-mutilating feather-plucking, especially when they are deprived of attention or bored with their toys or environment. Their cost, both upfront and throughout their long lifespan, is another challenge that should be addressed by anyone interested in keeping this species.
Life Span: 40+ years under good care. Some owners claim their Goffin's Cockatoos have survived for over 60 years.
Average/Initial Cost: Around $1,000.
Click here for a more printer-friendly version of this article.  
Click here for a pdf version of this article.  

 

 



Contact us